You are here

WSC Competition Calendar 2017-2018

WREXHAM SC - COMPETITION CALENDAR 2017-2018 - VERSION 1
Date Meet Venue Target Swimmers
OCTOBER
1st Oct ECL Champs Waterworld Gold, Silver, Bronze, Development, Sharks, Seals
14th Oct Arena League Round 1 Leigh Team Selected by Coaching Staff
21st Oct Geoff Drew Meet Holywell  Silver, Bronze, Development, Sharks, Seals
NOVEMBER
11th Nov Arena League Round 2 TBC Team Selected by Coaching Staff
19th Nov Junior Sprint Meet Waterworld Silver, Bronze, Development, Sharks, Seals
24-26 Nov Sub Regional Championships Llandudno Gold, Silver, Bronze, Development, Sharks
DECEMBER
9th Dec Arena League Final TBC Team Selected by Coaching Staff
16-17 Dec Leeds Christmas Meet Leeds Gold & Silver
JANUARY
13-14 Jan Holywell Valentines Meet Holywell Bronze, Development & Sharks 
13-14 Jan Derby Long Course Meet Sheffield Gold & Silver (If not qualified please enter the above meet)
27th Jan ECL Senior League Round 1 Connahs Quay Team Selected by Coaching Staff
FEBRUARY
3-4 Feb North Wales Regionals Llandudno Gold, Silver, Bronze & Development
10-11 Feb North Wales Regionals Llandudno Gold, Silver, Bronze & Development
MARCH
1-4 Mar British Championships  Edinburgh Gold (Must achieve QTs)
3rd Mar ECL Senior League Round 2 Connahs Quay Team Selected by Coaching Staff
10th Mar ECL Senior League Round 3 Connahs Quay Team Selected by Coaching Staff
18th Mar Crystal Meet Waterworld Gold, Silver, Bronze, Development, Sharks, Seals
APRIL
30 Mar-2nd Apr Welsh National Championships Swansea Gold, Silver, Bronze (Must achieve QTs)
21st Apr ECL Junior League Round 1 Connahs Quay Team Selected by Coaching Staff
MAY
5-6th May Wrexham Spring Meet Waterworld Gold, Silver, Bronze, Development
12th May Junior Development Meet Llandudno Bronze, Development, Sharks, Seals
19th May ECL Junior League Round 2 Connahs Quay Team Selected by Coaching Staff
19-20 May Deventio Excel Open Meet Sheffield Gold & Silver
JUNE
10th June Cath Ankers Meet Waterworld Silver, Bronze, Development, Sharks, Seals
16th June ECL Junior League Round 3 Connahs Quay Team Selected by Coaching Staff
30th June Holywell Summer Sprints Holywell Gold, Silver, Bronze, Development, Sharks, Seals
30th June Welsh Open Water Champs TBC Any Swimmers with the QT
JULY/AUGUST
24-29 Jul British Summer National Champs Sheffield Swimmers Invited if Top-24 on Rankings
30 Jul-1 Aug Welsh Summer Development Meet Swansea Swimmers aged 10 & 11 with QTs
30 Jul - 5th Aug Welsh Summer Nationals Swansea Swimmers Invited if Top-16 in Wales
Other Swimmers can enter if achieved QTs
6 - 19 Aug Summer Shutdown (2 weeks)
20th Aug Training Restarts for 2018/2019 Season

Please Note:

This Calendar is aimed at each swimmer getting the most out of their training & season

All ECL Gala Dates are TBC

The Calendar will be updated regularly so please keep monitoring it.

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer